‘All the things In all places All at As soon as,’ ‘Abbott Elementary’ and ‘Higher Name Saul’ Take Prime Honors

‘All the things In all places All at As soon as,’ ‘Abbott Elementary’ and ‘Higher Name Saul’ Take Prime Honors

‘All the things In all places All at As soon as,’ ‘Abbott Elementary’ and ‘Higher Name Saul’ Take Prime Honors

The twenty eighth Critics Alternative Awards happened on the Fairmont Century Plaza Resort in Los Angeles on Sunday evening. The annual ceremony honored the yr in movie and tv with A24’s “All the things In all places All at As soon as” main movie nominations at 14, whereas ABC’s “Abbott Elementary” lead tv nominations with six.

Chelsea Handler hosted the CW broadcast, taking up from actor Taye Diggs, who hosted the previous 4 years of the awards ceremony. Particular awards had been offered to Janelle Monáe, who obtained the #SeeHer award, whereas Jeff Bridges was honored with the Lifetime Achievement Award.

Extra from Selection

Learn the complete winners checklist beneath, and click here to see the crimson carpet arrivals gallery.

Greatest Image

“All the things In all places All at As soon as” (A24)

“Avatar: The Approach of Water” (twentieth Century Studios)
“Babylon” (Paramount Photos)
“The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Photos)
“Elvis” (Warner Bros.)
“The Fabelmans” (Common Photos)
“Glass Onion: A Knives Out Thriller” (Netflix)
“RRR” (Variance Movies)
“Tár” (Focus Options)
“Prime Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Photos)
“Girls Speaking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)

Greatest Actress

Cate Blanchett – “Tár” (Focus Options)

Viola Davis – “The Lady King” (Sony Photos)
Danielle Deadwyler – “Until” (Orion/United Artists Releasing)
Margot Robbie – “Babylon” (Paramount Photos)
Michelle Williams – “The Fabelmans” (Common Photos)
Michelle Yeoh – “All the things In all places All at As soon as” (A24)

Greatest Actor

Brendan Fraser – “The Whale” (A24)

Austin Butler – “Elvis” (Warner Bros.)
Tom Cruise – “Prime Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Photos)
Colin Farrell – “The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Photos)
Paul Mescal – “Aftersun” (A24)
Invoice Nighy – “Dwelling” (Sony Photos Classics)

Greatest Director

Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert – “All the things In all places All at As soon as” (A24)

James Cameron – “Avatar: The Approach of Water” (twentieth Century Studios)
Damien Chazelle – “Babylon” (Paramount Photos)
Todd Area – “Tár” (Focus Options)
Baz Luhrmann – “Elvis” (Warner Bros.)
Martin McDonagh – “The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Photos)
Sarah Polley – “Girls Speaking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)
Gina Prince-Bythewood – “The Lady King” (Sony Photos)
S.S. Rajamouli – “RRR” (Variance Movies)
Steven Spielberg – “The Fabelmans” (Common Photos)

Greatest Restricted Collection

“The Dropout” (Hulu)

“Gaslit” (Starz)
“The Woman from Plainville” (Hulu)
“The Provide” (Paramount+)
“Pam & Tommy” (Hulu)
“Station Eleven” (HBO Max)
“This Is Going to Harm” (AMC+)
“Below the Banner of Heaven” (FX)

Greatest Drama Collection

“Higher Name Saul” (AMC)

“Andor” (Disney+)
“Unhealthy Sisters” (Apple TV+)
“The Crown” (Netflix)
“Euphoria” (HBO)
“The Good Battle” (Paramount+)
“Home of the Dragon” (HBO)
“Severance” (Apple TV+)
“Yellowstone” (Paramount Community)

Greatest Younger Actor/Actress

Gabriel LaBelle – “The Fabelmans” (Common Photos)

Frankie Corio – “Aftersun” (A24)
Jalyn Corridor – “Until” (Orion/United Artists Releasing)
Bella Ramsey – “Catherine Known as Birdy” (Amazon Studios)
Banks Repeta – “Armageddon Time” (Focus Options)
Sadie Sink – “The Whale” (A24)

Greatest Comedy

“Glass Onion: A Knives Out Thriller” (Netflix)

“The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Photos)
“Bros” (Common Photos)
“All the things In all places All at As soon as” (A24)
“Triangle of Unhappiness” (Neon)
“The Insufferable Weight of Huge Expertise” (Lionsgate)

Greatest Appearing Ensemble

“Glass Onion: A Knives Out Thriller” (Netflix)

“The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Photos)
“All the things In all places All at As soon as” (A24)
“The Fabelmans” (Common Photos)
“The Lady King” (Sony Photos)
“Girls Speaking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)

Greatest Speak Present

“Final Week Tonight with John Oliver” (HBO)

“The Amber Ruffin Present” (Peacock)
“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” (TBS)
“The Kelly Clarkson Present” (Syndicated)
“Late Night time with Seth Meyers” (NBC)
“Watch What Occurs Reside with Andy Cohen” (Bravo)

Greatest Comedy Particular

“Norm Macdonald: Nothing Particular” (Netflix)

“Fortune Feimster: Good Fortune” (Netflix)
“Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel” (HBO)
“Joel Kim Booster: Psychosexual” (Netflix)
“Nikki Glaser: Good Clear Filth” (HBO)
“Would It Kill You to Giggle? Starring Kate Berlant & John Early” (Peacock)

Greatest Overseas Language Collection

“Pachinko” (Apple TV+)

“1899” (Netflix)
“Borgen” (Netflix)
“Extraordinary Lawyer Woo” (Netflix)
“Garcia!” (HBO Max)
“The Kingdom Exodus” (MUBI)
“Kleo” (Netflix)
“My Sensible Good friend” (HBO)
“Tehran” (Apple TV+)

Greatest Animated Collection

“Harley Quinn” (HBO Max)

“Bluey” (Disney+)
“Bob’s Burgers” (Fox)
“Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal” (Grownup Swim)
“Star Trek: Decrease Decks” (Paramount+)
“Undone” (Prime Video)

Greatest Film Made for Tv

“Bizarre: The Al Yankovic Story” (The Roku Channel)

“Recent” (Hulu)
“Prey” (Hulu)
“Ray Donovan: The Film” (Showtime)
“The Survivor” (HBO)
“Three Months” (Paramount+)

Greatest Actress in a Drama Collection

Zendaya – “Euphoria” (HBO)

Christine Baranski – “The Good Battle” (Paramount+)
Sharon Horgan – “Unhealthy Sisters” (Apple TV+)
Laura Linney – “Ozark” (Netflix)
Mandy Moore – “This Is Us” (NBC)
Kelly Reilly – “Yellowstone” (Paramount Community)

Greatest Actor in a Drama Collection

Bob Odenkirk – “Higher Name Saul” (AMC)

Jeff Bridges – “The Outdated Man” (FX)
Sterling Ok. Brown – “This Is Us” (NBC)
Diego Luna – “Andor” (Disney+)
Adam Scott – “Severance” (Apple TV+)
Antony Starr – “The Boys” (Prime Video)

Greatest Hair and Make-up

“Elvis” (Warner Bros.)

“Babylon” (Paramount Photos)
“The Batman” (Warner Bros.)
“Black Panther: Wakanda Perpetually” (Marvel Studios)
“All the things In all places All at As soon as” (A24)
“The Whale” (A24)

Greatest Visible Results

“Avatar: The Approach of Water” (twentieth Century Studios)

“The Batman” (Warner Bros.)
“Black Panther: Wakanda Perpetually” (Marvel Studios)
“All the things In all places All at As soon as” (A24)
“RRR” (Variance Movies)
“Prime Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Photos)

Greatest Enhancing

Paul Rogers – “All the things In all places All at As soon as” (A24)

Stephen Rivkin, David Brenner, John Refoua, James Cameron – “Avatar: The Approach of Water” (twentieth Century Studios)
Tom Cross – “Babylon” (Paramount Photos)
Matt Villa, Jonathan Redmond – “Elvis” (Warner Bros.)
Monika Willi – “Tár” (Focus Options)
Eddie Hamilton – “Prime Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Photos)

Greatest Manufacturing Design

Florencia Martin, Anthony Carlino – “Babylon” (Paramount Photos)

Dylan Cole, Ben Procter, Vanessa Cole – “Avatar: The Approach of Water” (twentieth Century Studios)
Hannah Beachler, Lisa Ok. Periods – “Black Panther: Wakanda Perpetually” (Marvel Studios)
Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Bev Dunn – “Elvis” (Warner Bros.)
Jason Kisvarday, Kelsi Ephraim – “All the things In all places All at As soon as” (A24)
Rick Carter, Karen O’Hara – “The Fabelmans” (Common Photos)

Greatest Cinematography

Claudio Miranda – “Prime Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Photos)

Russell Carpenter – “Avatar: The Approach of Water” (twentieth Century Studios)
Linus Sandgren – “Babylon” (Paramount Photos)
Roger Deakins – “Empire of Gentle” (Searchlight Photos)
Janusz Kaminski – “The Fabelmans” (Common Photos)
Florian Hoffmeister – “Tár” (Focus Options)

Greatest Comedy Collection

“Abbott Elementary” (ABC)

“Barry” (HBO)
“The Bear” (FX)
“Higher Issues” (FX)
“Ghosts” (CBS)
“Hacks” (HBO Max)
“Reboot” (Hulu)
“Reservation Canine” (FX)

Greatest Actress in a Comedy Collection

Jean Good – “Hacks” (HBO Max)

Christina Applegate – “Lifeless to Me” (Netflix)
Quinta Brunson – “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
Kaley Cuoco – “The Flight Attendant” (HBO Max)
Renée Elise Goldsberry – “Girls5eva” (Peacock)
Devery Jacobs – “Reservation Canine” (FX)

Greatest Actor in a Comedy Collection

Jeremy Allen White – “The Bear” (FX)

Matt Berry – “What We Do within the Shadows” (FX)
Invoice Hader – “Barry” (HBO)
Keegan-Michael Key – “Reboot” (Hulu)
Steve Martin – “Solely Murders within the Constructing” (Hulu)
D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai – “Reservation Canine” (FX)

#SeeHer Award

Janelle Monáe

Lifetime Achievement Award

Jeff Bridges

Greatest Animated Function

“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” (Netflix)

“Marcel the Shell with Footwear On” (A24)
“Puss in Boots: The Final Want” (DreamWorks Animation)
“Turning Crimson” (Pixar)
“Wendell & Wild” (Netflix)

Greatest Actor in a Restricted Collection or Film Made for Tv

Daniel Radcliffe – “Bizarre: The Al Yankovic Story” (The Roku Channel)

Ben Foster – “The Survivor” (HBO)
Andrew Garfield – “Below the Banner of Heaven” (FX)
Samuel L. Jackson – “The Final Days of Ptolemy Gray” (Apple TV+)
Sebastian Stan – “Pam & Tommy” (Hulu)
Ben Whishaw – “That is Going to Harm” (AMC+)

Greatest Costume Design

Ruth E. Carter – “Black Panther: Wakanda Perpetually” (Marvel Studios)

Mary Zophres – “Babylon” (Paramount Photos)
Catherine Martin – “Elvis” (Warner Bros.)
Shirley Kurata – “All the things In all places All at As soon as” (A24)
Jenny Eagan – “Glass Onion: A Knives Out Thriller” (Netflix)
Gersha Phillips – “The Lady King” (Sony Photos)

Greatest Tune

“Naatu Naatu” – “RRR” (Variance Movies)

“Elevate Me Up” – “Black Panther: Wakanda Perpetually” (Marvel Studios)
“Ciao Papa” – “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” (Netflix)
“Maintain My Hand” – “Prime Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Photos)
“Carolina” – “The place the Crawdads Sing” (Sony Photos)
“New Physique Rhumba” – “White Noise” (Netflix)

Greatest Rating

Hildur Guðnadóttir – “Tár” (Focus Options)

Michael Giacchino – “The Batman” (Warner Bros.)
Justin Hurwitz – “Babylon” (Paramount Photos)
John Williams – “The Fabelmans” (Common Photos)
Alexandre Desplat – “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” (Netflix)
Hildur Guðnadóttir – “Girls Speaking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)

Greatest Unique Screenplay

Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert – “All the things In all places All at As soon as” (A24)

Charlotte Wells – “Aftersun” (A24)
Martin McDonagh – “The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Photos)
Steven Spielberg, Tony Kushner – “The Fabelmans” (Common Photos)
Todd Area – “Tár” (Focus Options)

Greatest Tailored Screenplay

Sarah Polley – “Girls Speaking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)

Rian Johnson – “Glass Onion: A Knives Out Thriller” (Netflix)
Kazuo Ishiguro – “Dwelling” (Sony Photos Classics)
Rebecca Lenkiewicz – “She Stated” (Common Photos)
Samuel D. Hunter – “The Whale” (A24)

Greatest Supporting Actress

Angela Bassett – “Black Panther: Wakanda Perpetually” (Marvel Studios)

Jessie Buckley – “Girls Speaking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)
Kerry Condon – “The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Photos)
Jamie Lee Curtis – “All the things In all places All at As soon as” (A24)
Stephanie Hsu – “All the things In all places All at As soon as” (A24)
Janelle Monáe – “Glass Onion: A Knives Out Thriller” (Netflix)

Greatest Supporting Actor

Ke Huy Quan – “All the things In all places All at As soon as” (A24)

Paul Dano – “The Fabelmans” (Common Photos)
Brendan Gleeson – “The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Photos)
Judd Hirsch – “The Fabelmans” (Searchlight Photos)
Barry Keoghan – “The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Photos)
Brian Tyree Henry – “Causeway” (A24/Apple Unique Movies)

Greatest Supporting Actor in a Comedy Collection

Henry Winkler – “Barry” (HBO)

Brandon Scott Jones – “Ghosts” (CBS)
Leslie Jordan – “Name Me Kat” (Fox)
James Marsden – “Lifeless to Me” (Netflix)
Chris Perfetti – “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
Tyler James Williams – “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)

Greatest Supporting Actress in a Comedy Collection

Sheryl Lee Ralph – “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)

Paulina Alexis – “Reservation Canine” (FX)
Ayo Edebiri – “The Bear” (FX)
Marcia Homosexual Harden – “Uncoupled” (Netflix)
Janelle James – “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
Annie Potts – “Younger Sheldon” (CBS)

Greatest Supporting Actor in a Restricted Collection or Film Made for Tv

Paul Walter Hauser – “Black Chicken” (Apple TV+)

Murray Bartlett – “Welcome to Chippendales” (Hulu)
Domhnall Gleeson – “The Affected person” (FX)
Matthew Goode – “The Provide” (Paramount+)
Ray Liotta – “Black Chicken” (Apple TV+)
Shea Whigham – “Gaslit” (Starz)

Greatest Supporting Actress in a Restricted Collection or Film Made for Tv

Niecy Nash-Betts – “Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story” (Netflix)

Claire Danes – “Fleishman Is in Hassle” (FX)
Dominique Fishback – “The Final Days of Ptolemy Gray” (Apple TV+)
Betty Gilpin – “Gaslit” (Starz)
Melanie Lynskey – “Sweet” (Hulu)
Juno Temple – “The Provide” (Paramount+)

Greatest Supporting Actor in a Drama Collection

Giancarlo Esposito – “Higher Name Saul” (AMC)

Andre Braugher – “The Good Battle” (Paramount+)
Ismael Cruz Córdova – “The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Energy” (Prime Video)
Michael Emerson – “Evil” (Paramount+)
John Lithgow – “The Outdated Man” (FX)
Matt Smith – “Home of the Dragon” (HBO)

Greatest Supporting Actress in a Drama Collection

Jennifer Coolidge – “The White Lotus” (HBO)

Milly Alcock – “Home of the Dragon” (HBO)
Carol Burnett – “Higher Name Saul” (AMC)
Julia Garner – “Ozark” (Netflix)
Audra McDonald – “The Good Battle” (Paramount+)
Rhea Seehorn – “Higher Name Saul” (AMC)

Greatest Overseas Language Movie

“RRR” (Variance Movies)

“All Quiet on the Western Entrance” (Netflix)
“Argentina, 1985” (Amazon Studios)
“Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths” (Netflix)
“Shut” (A24)
“Determination to Go away” (Mubi)

Greatest Actress in a Restricted Collection or Film Made For Tv

Amanda Seyfried – The Dropout (Hulu)

Julia Garner – “Inventing Anna” (Netflix)
Lily James – “Pam & Tommy” (Hulu)
Amber Midthunder – “Prey” (Hulu)
Julia Roberts – “Gaslit” (Starz)
Michelle Pfeiffer – “The First Woman” (Showtime)

Better of Selection

Join Variety’s Newsletter. For the most recent information, observe us on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.

Click here to read the full article.


#Abbott #Elementary #Name #Saul #Prime #Honors

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top